CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Diana Covarrubias
Cardinal Health, Inc. Global Trade Department
One Butterfield Trail
El Paso, TX 79906

RE:     The tariff classification of disposable medical back table covers Dear Ms. Covarrubias:

In your letters dated May 7 and June 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of products 8145NW and 8186. No country of origin was stated.

Item 8186 is composed of two layers. The first layer is made of 100% polyethylene film, cut to a rectangular shape. The second layer is 100% polypropylene nonwoven. This SMS (spunbond, meltblown, spunbond) textile fabric acts as an absorbent layer and is the same length as the plastic film but is slightly smaller in width and is glued on to the top of the plastic film.

Item 8145NW is also composed of two layers. The first layer is made of 100% polyethylene film, cut to a rectangular shape. The second layer is a nonwoven layer made of 100% cellulose wadding that acts as an absorbent layer. This cellulose layer is the same length as the plastic film but is slightly smaller in width and is glued to the top of the plastic film. n You state that these single-use, sterile-packaged back table covers are used as drapes and are intended to provide and maintain a barrier against contamination between the operating room equipment tables and a variety of surgical and non-surgical equipment during various procedures in the hospital environment. The applicable subheading for Item 8186 will be 6307.90.6800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … other made up articles, … surgical drapes, of spunlaced or bonded fiber fabric, … of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for Item 8145NW will be 4818.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other (than certain enumerated) household, sanitary or hospital articles, of paper pulp, paper, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The samples will be retained in our official case file.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division